Public Notice - Meade County Fiscal Court - Regular Meeting - September 8, 2026 - 7 PM ET
Tuesday, September 8, 2026
The Meade County Fiscal Court will hold its regular meeting on Tuesday, September 8, 2026, at 7:00 p.m. at the Meade County Courthouse in Brandenburg.
Meade County Fiscal Court Regular Meeting Notice
The Meade County Fiscal Court will hold its regular meeting on Tuesday, September 8, 2026, at 7:00 p.m. at the Meade County Courthouse in Brandenburg.
The Meade County Fiscal Court will hold its regular meeting on Tuesday, September 8, 2026, at 7:00 p.m.
Meeting Location:
Meade County Courthouse
516 Hillcrest Drive
Brandenburg, Kentucky 40108
The meeting will begin with the call to order, Pledge of Allegiance, invocation, roll call, public session, and committee reports.
The consent agenda includes:
• Approval of the August 11, 2026, regular meeting minutes
• Approval of the monthly financial statement
• Approval of claims and transfers
• Acceptance of monthly department reports
• Approval and acceptance of hires, resignations, and terminations
Business items include:
• Rural Secondary Roads
• Creek View Court petition
• Approval of County Clerk General Election fees
• Conservation District annual report and annual financial report
• Audit of the Sheriff’s settlement for 2024 taxes
• Second reading of Ordinance 2026.03, amending the Otter Creek Parking Program
• Amendment to an Otter Creek job description
• Library Board appointments
• Magistrates’ pay
• Resolution amending the Planning and Zoning fee schedule, with a comparison chart
• Reappointments
• Proclamation recognizing National Service Dog Month
• Fort Knox Intergovernmental Support Agreement HVAC matters
Planning and Zoning items include:
Second Readings:
• 2026R-113: Rezoning from A1 to R1 for Humphrey, located at 636 Rock Ridge Road, Brandenburg, Kentucky 40108, PVA Parcel 146-00-00-005.00
• 2026R-114: Rezoning from R1 to R4 for A&B Sheeran Properties LLC, located at 157 Phillips Lane, Vine Grove, Kentucky 40175, PVA Parcel 170-00-00-095.00
First Reading:
• 2026R-115: Rezoning from A2 to R1 for Skaggs, located at 715 Johnnie Pack Road, Brandenburg, Kentucky 40108, PVA Parcel 147-00-00-008.29
The agenda also includes a closed session pursuant to KRS 61.810(1)(c) and (g) for discussions concerning proposed or pending litigation and discussions with a business representative regarding a specific proposal when an open discussion could jeopardize the siting, retention, expansion, or upgrading of the business.
Members of the public are invited to attend the open portions of the meeting.
Legal Disclaimer:
EIN Presswire provides this news content "as is" without warranty of any kind. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the accuracy, content, images, videos, licenses, completeness, legality, or reliability of the information contained in this article. If you have any complaints or copyright issues related to this article, kindly contact the author above.